Follow Instagram

8.26.2012

Sarajevo, ljubavi moja ♥


My travel posts conitnue. These photos are taken in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Hercegovina during July, 2012.


I don't really have many words to say. It was a different kind of a holiday because for the first time I didn't have my sisters there. And that really showed me how much it means to have sisters. I have never worried about who will go out with me or will I have any company for the day. I have never had a silent moment at home or anywhere. I have never said to my parents where to go or what to eat without getting millions of other options also. Gotta admit it was kinda depressing to be without company for so long but I can't say I didn't enjoy my time in Sarajevo :)



No matter am I alone or not, if I'm having a bad day or not, I always love to be in Bosnia and Hercegovina. For some reason being depressed over there doesn't feel as bad as being depressed in Finland. Maybe it's the weather, maybe it's the fact that I'm in the place that I can call home.




So depressing post haha. I'm tired and ready to go to sleep already. I've had the most exhausting weekend of my life. More about that later though..




In Sarajevo I also met some dead Bogomils. They were some old religion group that was wandering around Europe and some parts of Asia but their home was in Balkan, Bulgaria. Yes I googled information about Bogomils when I should have been studying Psychology, my bad. But it was cool to see how some Bogomil graves are still there. After so many years they are still there even if there are no bogomils left anymore. And even if right next to this tiny Bogomil graveyard is nowadays a muslim graveyard and a mosque, they are still there :)






What do I love most about Sarajevo is that it's a city where you can see the history. When you get to the center, Bascarsija, you can see how old it is.You can see the culture there. You can see the Ottoman empire and Europe in the same place. I also love the fact that there are no cars driving back and fort in the "Bascarsija". It makes everything much easier. And I love the nightlife. I have never seen that the whole street looks like you are in the club. Sooo many people dressed sooo beautifully that it seems like it's a New year every day :)





And another thing I noticed in Sarajevo was that people still seem to miss the ex-Yugoslavian president Tito. Great man he was, no doubt. I've heard millions and millions of good things about Tito and so many great things about Yugoslavia, but for some reason it seems like these people have stuck to the "Tito-time" and can't let it go. (And no I'm not talking only about Hostel Tito, that's still fine haha.)

and ps. If you want to follow me on Instagram, just search for the name GRUMFUS and you will find me :) See you soon!

FORMSPRING ME

XOXO

1 comment:

  1. It's been a long time, but it's so great to hear from you again! :) Great pics by the way.

    http://www.le-young.com

    ReplyDelete